Senior Jitney Bus

Below is the South Orange Senior Jitney schedule, effective January 1, 2015. Jitney service operates 5 days a week, Monday through Friday. It also includes transportation to some out-of-town shopping areas on 3 Wednesdays each month (see below). If the stop is off-route, advance reservation is required by contacting the Department of Recreation & Cultural Affairs at (973) 378-7754, ext. 1.

Senior Jitney Daily Route

 

Morning Stops

Afternoon Stops

Approximate Time

Approximate Time

Location

AM

AM

PM

PM

PM

Sloan St.

9:30

10:32

12:30

1:30

2:45

Town Hall

9:31

10:33

12:31

1:31

2:46

Prospect St. & Irvington Ave.

9:32

10:34

12:32

1:32

2:47

Ward Pl. & Irvington Ave.

9:34

10:36

12:34

1:34

2:49

Seton Pl. & Wilden Pl.

9:36

10:38

12:36

1:36

2:51

Gardner Ave. & Fairview Ave.

9:40

10:42

12:40

1:40

2:55

Centre St. & Cameron Rd.

9:44

10:46

12:44

1:44

2:59

Park Pl. & South Orange Ave.

9:47

10:49

12:47

1:47

3:02

Centre St. & Turrell Ave.

9:49

10:51

12:49

1:49

3:04

Rite Aid

9:50

10:52

12:50

1:50

3:05

Old Village Hall

9:54

10:56

12:54

1:54

3:09

South Orange Library

9:56

10:58

12:56

1:56

3:11

Wells Fargo Bank

9:58

11:00

12:58

1:58

3:13

Baird Center

10:00

11:02

1:00

2:00

3:15

Sloan St.

10:20

11:22

1:20

2:10

3:18

Stop n’ Shop

10:25

11:27*

1:25

2:25*

3:22*

*Passengers on the bus at this time will be returned to their residences.

SPECIAL SHOPPING TRIPS

Some special morning trips have been added to the regular schedule. On these days the jitney takes passengers to different morning locations and run a regular AFTERNOON schedule.

• First Wednesday—The jitney departs the Baird at 10 am and take passengers to Essex Green Shopping Plaza in West Orange. This shopping center includes Shop Rite, Macy’s and more. Regular jitney service will be provided in the afternoon.

• Third Wednesday —The jitney departs the Baird at 10 am and go to the Target and Whole Foods shopping center on Springfield Avenue in Union.