Senior Jitney Bus

Below is the South Orange Senior Jitney schedule, effective October 1, 2017. Jitney service operates 5 days a week, Monday through Friday. It also includes transportation to some out-of-town shopping areas on 3 Wednesdays each month (see below). If the stop is off-route, advance reservation is required by contacting the Department of Recreation & Cultural Affairs at (973) 378-7754, ext. 2325. Residents should call the Baird to confirm their pick-up. The call-in service is not a taxi cab.

Driver: Raul (Lunch 12:00 - 12:30)

Services: Monday - Friday 9:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Senior Jitney Daily Route

 

Morning Stops

Afternoon Stops

Approximate Time

Approximate Time

Location

AM

AM

PM

PM

PM

Sloan St.

9:30

10:30

12:30

1:30

2:30

65 Academy St.

9:32

10:32

12:32

1:32

2:32

76 SOA Village Offices

9:33

10:33

12:33

1:33

2:33

110 Irvington Ave.

9:34

10:34

12:34

1:34

2:34

Irvington Ave. & Prospect St.

9:35

10:35

12:35

1:35

2:35

177 Irvington Ave. 

9:35

10:35

12:35

1:35

2:35

Irvington Ave. & Ward Pl.

9:38

10:38

12:38

1:38

2:38

219 South Orange Ave

9:43

10:43

12:43

1:43

2:43

Provident bank

9:47

10:47

12:47

1:47

2:47

Rite Aid

9:48

10:48

12:48

1:48

2:48

Ashley Market

9:50

10:50

12:50

1:50

2:50

South Orange Library

9:52

10:52

12:52

1:52

2:52

110 Vose Ave.

9:53

10:53

12:53

1:53

2:53

171 Vose Ave.

9:57

10:57

12:57

1:57

2:57

Baird Community Center

10:00

11:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

Stop n’ Shop

10:05

11:05

1:05

2:205

3:05

*Passengers on the bus at this time will be returned to their residences.

SPECIAL SHOPPING TRIPS

Some special morning trips have been added to the regular schedule. On these days the jitney takes passengers to different morning locations and run a regular AFTERNOON schedule.

• First Wednesday—The jitney departs the Baird at 10 a.m. and take passengers to Essex Green Shopping Plaza in West Orange. This shopping center includes Shop Rite, Macy’s and more. Regular jitney service will be provided in the afternoon.

• Third Wednesday —The jitney departs the Baird at 10 a.m. and go to the Target and Whole Foods shopping center on Springfield Avenue in Union.

• Third Monday  — The jitney departs the Baird at 10 a.m. and take passengers to a different shopping Mall each month.

Mall Trips 2017-18 Scheduled Dates:

October 23, 2017 - Woodbridge Mall
November 20, 2017 - Jersey Gardens Mall
December 18, 2017 - Short Hills Mall
January 22, 2018 - Rockaway Mall
February 26, 2018 - Livingston Mall
March 19, 2018 - Woodbridge Mall
April trip will be to Branch Brook Park for the Cherry Blossoms instead of a mall trip, day to be dertermined
May 21, 2018 - Lafayette Village